Public School Districts

Home > Departments > Superintendent of Schools > Public School Districts
Accommodation District
Blue Ridge USD

Address

1200 W. White Mountain Blvd.
Lakeside, Arizona 85929
Grades K-12
URL: www.brusd.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 1st Tuesday 6:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
David Merrell 12/31/18
Margaret L. Gabe 12/31/18
Jennifer Brimhall 12/31/20
Charles Waldo 12/31/20
Diana Butler 12/31/20

 

District Office

1200 W. White Mountain Blvd.
Phone: (928) 368-6126
Fax: (928) 368-5570

Name Title
Michael Wright Superintendent
Mary Ford Secretary x101
Brenda Thomas-Martinez Business Mgr x103
Meghan Penrod Special Education Director

 

Blue Ridge Elementary School

  • Grades K-3

1200 W. White Mountain Blvd.
Phone: (928) 368-6182
Fax: (928) 368-6183

 

Name Title
Dave Clark Principal
Jean DuPris Secretary x201

 

Blue Ridge Middle School

  • Grades 4-6

3050 N. Porter Mountain Rd.
Phone: (928) 368-2300
Fax: (928) 368-2349

 

Name Title
Loren Webb Principal
Heather Fuller Secretary x301

 

Blue Ridge Junior High School

  • Grades 7-8

3050 N. Porter Mountain Rd.
Phone: (928) 368-2350
Fax: (928) 368-2399

 

Name Title
Loren Webb Principal
Bryon Crain Assistant Principal
Teri Hegmann Secretary

 

Blue Ridge High School

  • Grades 9-12

1200 W. White Mountain Blvd.
Phone: (928) 368-6328
Fax: (928) 368-9572

 

Name Title
Jay Cox  Principal
Rebecca Fraze Assistant Principal
Candy Howard Registrar
 Sally Muncy  Secretary

 

Cedar USD

Address

MP 408, East of Highway 264
P.O. Box 367
Keams Canyon, Arizona 86034
Grades K-8

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 5:30 p.m.
    4th Wednesday if a special meeting
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Jarrahlyn Begaye 12/31/18
Iris Yessilth 12/31/20
Toni Mina 12/31/18
Francis Ambrose 12/31/18
Ladybird Jack 12/31/18

 

District Office

Superintendent’s Office
Phone: (928) 738-2366
Fax: 928) 738-5404

Business Office
Phone: (928) 738-2367
Fax: (928) 738-5275

Name Title
Duane Noggle Interim Superintendent
Valarie Kooyaquaptewa Secretary
Bonnie Haven Business  Manager

 

Jeddito School

  • Grades K-8

MP 408, East of Highway 264
Phone: (928) 738-2334
Fax: (928) 738-5134

Name Title

Principal
Patricia Yellowhair Secretary

 

Heber-Overgaard USD

Address

3375 Buckskin Canyon Rd.
P.O. Box 547
Heber, Arizona 85928
Grades Preschool-12
URL: www.heberovergaardschools.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Tuesday 7:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Craig Blackburn 12/31/18
Lorin (Lon) Porter 12/31/18
Marilyn Hall 12/1/18
Christin King 12/31/20
Roger D. Owens 12/31/20

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 535-4622
Fax: (928) 535-5146

Name Title
Mr. Ron Tenney Superintendent
Susie Williams Secretary
Brenda Samon Business Manager
Anne Adams Payroll
Tim Slade Special Education Director

 

Mountain Meadows Primary School

2181 W. Country Club Drive - Overgaard
Phone: (928) 535-4622
Fax: 928-535-6574

Name Title
Ron Tenney Principal 
Elwanda Reidhead Secretary

 

Capps Middle School

  • Grades 4-6

3375 Buckskin Canyon Rd. - Heber
Phone: (928) 535-4622
Fax: (928) 535-9044

Name Title
Ron Tenney Principal
Laura Tomlinson Secretary

 

Mogollon Jr.High/High School

3450 Mustang Avenue - Heber
Phone: (928) 535-4622
Fax: 928-535-3933

Name Title
Tim Slade Principal
Paula Hunt Secretary

 

Holbrook USD

Address

P.O. Box 640
Holbrook, Arizona 86025
Grades Preschool-12
URL: www.holbrook.k12.az.us

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Thursday at 6:00 p.m..
Ward Board Member Term Expiration Date
#1 Claudia Jackson Vice-President 12/31/18
#2 Linda S. Yazzie 12/31/18
#3 Olivia Jaquez 12/31/20
#4 V. Craig Stuart 12/31/20
#5 Ferral H. Knight President 12/31/20

 

District Office

1000 N 8th Ave
Phone: (928) 524-6144
Fax: (928) 524-3073

Name Title
Dr. Robbie Koerperich Superintendent
Juile Fields Federal Projects
Teri Tafoya Executive Secretary
Jacob Boyle Business Manager
Janelle Chee Admin/Dir. of Indian Ed.
Jeff Meeks Special Education Director

 

Park Elementary School

  • Grades K-2

453 N 7th Street
Phone: (928) 524-6138
Fax: (928) 524-6998

Name Title
Connie McPherson Principal
Tara Espitia Secretary

 

Indian Wells Elementary School

  • Grade K-6

Rt. 77 and Rt. 15 Junction
Phone: (928) 654-3622
Fax: (928) 654-3162

Name Title
Ms. Cheri Grau Principal
Lea Gishie Secretary

 

Hulet School

  • Grades 3-5

600 West Buffalo
Phone: (928) 524-6181
Fax: (928) 524-2940

Name Title
Michael McClellan Principal
Rebecca Young Secretary

 

 

Holbrook Jr. High School

  • Grades 6-8

412 West Buffalo
Phone: (928) 524-3959
Fax: (928) 524-3766

Name Title
Dr. Jeri McKinnon Principal
Rosalie Harrelson Secretary
Nicole Lozano Attendance Clerk

 

Holbrook High School

  • Grades 9-12

455 N 8th Avenue
Phone: (928) 524-2815
Fax: (928) 524-3537

Name Title
Lance Phaturos Principal
Charles Haussman Assistant Principal
Dan Nielson Dean of Students
Veronica Dale Secretary

 

Joseph City USD

Address

8176 Westover
P.O. Box 8
Joseph City, Arizona 86032
Grades Preschool-12
URL: www.JosephCitySchools.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Tuesday at 6:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Rhonda Roberson 12/31/2018
Wayne Jones 12/31/2018
T.C. Fish 12/31/2020
Eldon Larsen - President 12/31/2020
Jeremy Miller - Clerk 12/31/2020

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 288-3307
Fax: (928) 288-3309

Name Title
Bryan Fields Superintendent
Kathy Mitchell Secretary
Steve Mills Business Manager
Daniel Hutchens Special Education Director

 

Joseph City Elementary School

  • Grades Preschool-6

8176 Westover
Phone: (928) 288-3329
Fax: (928) 288-3317

Name Title
Daniel Hutchens Principal
Lisa Lampsa Secretary

 

Joseph City High School

  • Grades 7-12

4629 East 2nd North
Phone: (928) 288-3361
Fax: (928) 288-3825

Name Title

Bryan Fields

Eric Miller

Principal

Assistant Principal

Sheri Brennan Secretary

 

Kayenta USD

Address

North U.S. Highway 163, Mustang Blvd.
P.O. Box 337
Kayenta, Arizona 86033
Grades K-12
URL: www.kayenta.k12.az.us

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Raymond Laughter - President 12/31/18
Lita Dixon 12/31/18
Fern Benally - Clerk 12/31/20
Patricia Parrish 12/31/20
Marion Todecheene 12/31/20

 

District Office

Superintendent’s Office
Phone: (928) 697-2014
Fax: (928) 697-2160

Business Office
Phone: (928)697-2006
Fax: (928) 697-2011

Name Title
Dr. Bryce Anderson Superintendent
Christina Yazzie Board / Superintendent Secretary
Elsie Benally Business Manager
Lori Etsitty Account Payable Specialist
June White-Hair Payroll

 

Kayenta Elementary School

  • Grades K-4

North U.S. Highway 163, Mustang Blvd.
Phone: (928) 697-2429 or (928) 697-2422
Fax: (928) 697-2382

Name Title
Stephen Myers Principal
Laverne June Administrative Assistant
Lena Young Student Support Assistant

 

Kayenta Middle School

  • Grades 5-8

North U.S. Highway 163, Mustang Blvd.
Phone: (928) 697-2303 or (928) 697-2312
Fax: (928) 697-2308

Name Title
David Hawley Principal
Cassandra Parrish Student Support Assistant
Anna Deal Administrative Assistant

 

Monument Valley High School

  • Grades 9-12

North U.S. Highway 163, Mustang Blvd.
Phone: (928) 697-2228 or (928) 697-2175
Fax: (928) 697-2195

Name Title
Jack Gilmore, Jr. Principal
Clayton Chun Assistant Principal
Cheryl McKerry Administrative Assistant
Rowena White Administrative Assistant

 

NATIVE

Address

(Northeast Arizona Technological Institute of Vocational Education)
P.O. Box 710
Kayenta AZ 86033

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 10:00 A.M. at various locations
    (Call NATIVE for location of meetings)

Navajo County Schools

Board Member Term Expiration Date
Marshall Johnson - Pinon 11/08/18 (2yr.)
Lavina Smith - Kayenta 12/31/18

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 697-2500
Fax: (928) 697-2502

Name Title
Ron Tsosie Superintendent
Shenna Greenstone Secretary
Geraldine Begay Business Manager
Jonathan Yazzie CTE Coordinator

 

Apache County Schools

School Board

Board Member Term Expiration Date
Anderson Jones - Chinle 12/31/18
Jeremy Curtis - Ganado 12/31/16
Lee Zhonnie - Red Mesa 12/31/18
Margaret Yazzie - Sanders 12/31/16
Eugene Kirk - Window Rock 12/31/16

Coconino County Schools

School Board

Board Member Term Expiration Date
Leroy Shingoitewa -Tuba City  12/31/31

 

NAVIT

Address

Northern Arizona Vocational Institute of Technology
951 W Snowflake Blvd
Snowflake, AZ 85937
URL: www.navit.k12.az.us

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 6:00 p.m. at NAVIT Building
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Gregory Carlson - Winslow 12/31/18
Steve Hunsaker- Joseph City 12/31/18
Richard Nowell - Holbrook 12/31/18
Robin Palmer - Snowflake Vice-President 12/31/20
Christopher Susage - Heber/Overgaard 12/31/20
Calvin McNeil - Show Low 12/31/18
Jerry Gloshay JR - Whiteriver 12/30/18
John Jarchow - Blue Ridge 12/31/18

District Office

Phone: (928) 536-6100
Fax: (928) 536-7287

Name Title
Matt Weber Superintendent
Carrie Jordan Program Director
Molly Stradling Business Manager

 

Apache County Schools

School Board

Board Member Term Expiration Date
Rhonda Francisco - Round Valley 12/31/16
Larry V. Stradling - St. Johns 12/31/16

 

Gila County Schools

School Board

Board Member Term Expiration Date
G.Scott Flake - Payson 12/13/16

 

Pinon USD

Address

1 Mile N. Pinon on Navajo Route-41
P.O. Box 839
Pinon, Arizona 86510
Grades K-12
URL: www.pusdatsa.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 1st Monday at 4:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Alice LaBahe 12/31/18
Phyllis Tachine 12/31/18
Bessie Allen 12/31/20
Tommy McCabe III 12/31/20
Johansen LaPahe 12/31/20

District Office

Phone: (928) 725-2108 or (928) 725-2484
Fax: (928) 725-2123

Name Title
Chris Ostgaard Acting Superintendent

Adriana James

Mark A. Little

Executive Secretary

Director HR/Transportation

Jonathan Allen 
Business Manager
Linda King Special Education Director
Tamara Slim Clerk/Receptionist

 

Pinon Elementary School

  • Grades K-5

1 Mile N. Pinon on Navajo Route-41
Phone: (928) 725-2201
Fax: (928) 725-2216

Name Title
Dr Connie Williams Principal
Marie Blie Secretary

 

Pinon Middle School

  • Grades 6-8

1 Mile N. Pinon on Navajo Route-41
Phone: (928) 725-2301
Fax: (928) 725-2370

Name Title

Chris Ostgaard

Lori Chee

Principal

Assistant Principal

Charline Francis Secretary

 

Pinon High School

  • Grades 9-12

1 Mile N. Pinon on Navajo Route-41
Phone: (928) 725-2489
Fax: (928) 725-2470

Name Title
Dr. Jacquelyne Wauneka Principal
Marietta McKinley Secretary

 

Show Low USD

Address

500 West Old Linden Road
Show Low, Arizona 85901
Grades K-12
URL: www.show-low.k12.az.us

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Thursday 7:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Stacy Anderson - Vice President 12/31/18
Pamala Lizardi 12/31/18
John Larsen - President 12/31/20
Amy Tregaskes - Clerk 12/31/20
Darrell Perkins 12/31/20

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 537-6001
Fax: (928) 537-6009

Name Title
Shad Housley Superintendent
Kelly Boyer Secretary
Greg Schubert Business Manager
Beth Marsh Special Education Director

 

Linden Elementary School

  • Grades K-5

1009 School House Lane-Linden
Phone: (928) 537-6017
Fax: (928) 537-6039

Name Title
Jamie Ramsey Lead Teacher
Pam Tsadiasi Secretary

 

Whipple Ranch Elementary

  • Grades K-5

1350 N. Central Ave-Show Low
Phone: (928) 537-6050
Fax: (928) 537-6099

Name Title
Suzy Jaramillo Principal
Tina Kellogg Secretary

 

Nikolaus Homestead Elementary

  • Grades K-5

761 E. McNeal-Show Low
Phone: (928) 537-6150
Fax: (928) 537-6199

Name Title
Kevin Hall Principal
Julie Genet Secretary

 

Show Low Jr High School

  • Grades 6-8

500 W. Old Linden Rd.-Show Low
Phone: (928) 537-6100
Fax: (928) 537-6149

Name Title
Dr. Meghan Dorsett Principal
Tammy Gibson Secretary

Show Low High School

  • Grades 9-12

1201 N. Cougar Lane-Show Low
Phone: (928) 537-6200
Fax: (928) 537-6299

Name Title
Farrell Adams Principal
Marie Mortensen Secretary

 

Snowflake USD

Address

682 School Bus Lane
Snowflake, Arizona 85937
Grades K-12
URL: www.susd5.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Thursday at 5:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Mr. Charles Foote
12/31/18
Mr. Cory Johnson President 12/31/20
Mr. Shea Flake Vice - President 12/31/20
Ms. Carol S. Palmer 12/31/20
Ms. Carole L. Owens 11/04/18

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 536-4156
Fax: (928) 536-2634

Name Title
Hollis J. Merrell Superintendent
Tohna Rogers Secretary
Mark Ollerton Business Manager
Cindy Peterson Special Education Director
Janet Hall Receptionist

 

Taylor Elementary School

  • Grades K-3

300 East 29 South-Taylor
Phone: (928) 536-4156
Fax: (928) 536-6887

Name Title
Jeremy Hatch Principal
Jennifer Manning Secretary

 

Snowflake Intermediate School

  • Grades 4-6

62 W. 2nd South-Snowflake
Phone: (928) 536-4156
Fax: (928) 536-2995

Name Title
Jody Bentz
Principal
Joyce Brimhall Secretary

 

Taylor Intermediate School

  • Grades 4-6

207 North 500 West-Taylor
Phone: (928) 536-4156
Fax: (928) 536-7225

Name Title
Debbie Muder Principal
Sherri Linn McCleve Secretary

 

Highland Primary School

  • Grades K-3

361 West 7th South Street-Snowflake
Phone: (928) 536-4156
Fax: (928) 536-3006

Name Title
Roy Owens Principal
Luanna Hatch  Secretary

 

Snowflake Jr High School

  • Grades 7-8

1380 S. Main Street-Snowflake
Phone: (928) 536-4156
Fax: (928) 536-3007

Name Title
Brian Hoopes
Principal
Jean Simmons Secretary

 

Snowflake High School

  • Grades 9-12

190 South 200 West-Snowflake
Phone: (928) 536-4156
Fax: (928) 536-4240

Name Title
Larry Titus Principal
Neal Westover Assistant Principal
Susan Camacho Secretary

 

Whiteriver USD

Address

959 South Chief Ave-Whiteriver
P.O. Box 190
Whiteriver, Arizona 85941
Grades K-12
URL: www.wusd.k12.az.us

 

School Board

  • Meet: 2nd Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Ermon Colelay - President 12/31/18
Rubert Lupe - Vice President 12/31/18
Frank Johnny Endfield, Jr. 12/31/20
Hayden Anderson 12/31/20
Leola Q. Larzelere 12/31/20

District Office

Phone: (928) 358-5800
Fax: (928) 358-5801

Name Title
Dr. Rea Goklish Superintendent
Sandie Sedillo Business Manager
Bernadine Mitchell Executive Assistant
Mary Kline Special Education Director
Hazel R. White Receptionist / HR Assistant

 

Mary V. Riley, Seven Mile Elementary School

  • Grades K-6

2005 Ft. Apache Road
Phone: (928) 358-5670
Fax: (928) 358-5671

Name Title
Chad Greer Principal
April Bull Calf Secretary

 

Whiteriver Elementary School

  • Grades K-6

1 North 1st Avenue
Phone: (928) 358-5660
Fax: (928) 358-5661

Name Title
Bonnie Kasey Principal
Patricia Palmer Secretary

 

Cradleboard Elementary School

  • Grades K-6

7323 N. Powerline Road
Phone: (928) 358-5650
Fax: (928) 358-5651

Name Title
Monica Barajas Principal
Vanta Dahkoshay Secretary

 

Canyon Day Junior High School

  • Grades 7-8

4621 South 4th Street
Phone: (928) 358-5680
Fax: (928) 358-5681

Name Title
Vajra Miller Principal
David Norton Dean of Students
Mona Lisa Bush Secretary

 

Alchesay High School

  • Grades 9-12

422 South 2nd Avenue
Phone: (928) 358-5690
Fax: (928) 358-5691

Name Title
Leann Lacapa Principal

Associate Principal
Janice Massey Secretary

 

Alternative School

422 South 2nd Avenue
Phone: (928) 358-5690
Fax: (928) 358-5691

Name Title
Justin Flowers Alternative Learning Center Director

 

Alchesay Beginnings Child Development/Child Care Center

422 South 2nd Avenue
Phone: (928) 358-5656
Fax: N/A

Name Title
Laurel Endfield Director of Child Care Facilitator
Billie Fall Receptionist

 

Winslow USD

Address

800 North Apache Ave. P.O. Box 580
Winslow, Arizona 86047
Grades K-12
URL: www.wusd1.org

 

School Board

  • Meet: 1st & 3rd Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Board Member Term Expiration Date
Marilee Ervien President 12/31/18
Josephine (Dodie) Montoya 12/31/18
Joseph Hartnett Clerk 12/31/20
Sharon Greenwood Vice - President 12/31/20
Allen Leonard 12/31/20

 

District Office

Phone: (928) 288-8101
Fax: (928) 288-8292

Name Title
Lance Heister Superintendent
Cyndie Mattox Assistant Superintendent
Shirley Lomeli Business Manager
Connie Gover Special Education Director
Robin Henrie Secretary to Superintendent
Ruth Smith Human Resources
Shelly Clay Payroll
Jennifer Sanderlin Accounts Payable
Ruby Maine Receptionist/Purchasing
Anita Henling Secretary to the Business Manager

 

Bonnie Brennan Elementary School

  • Grades K & 3-6

100 Cochise Drive
Phone: (928) 288-8400
Fax: (928) 288-8492

Name Title
Troy McReynolds Principal
Linda Guerrero Secretary

 

Jefferson Elementary School

  • Grades 1-2

100 W. Mahoney
Phone: (928) 288-8500
Fax: (928) 288-8592

Name Title
Jodie Garner Principal
Mary Scarborough Secretary

 

Washington Elementary School

  • Grades K & 4-6

300 W. Oak
Phone: (928) 288-8600
Fax: (928) 288-8692

Name Title
John Summerville Principal
Stephanie Lymer Secretary

 

Winslow Jr High School

  • Grades 7-8

1100 Colorado Ave.
Phone: (928) 288-8300
Fax: (928) 288-8393

Name Title
Darlene McCauley Principal
Shawn Layden Student Advisor
Valerie Huerta Secretary

 

Winslow High School

  • Grades 9-12

600 E Cherry St.
Phone: (928) 288-8100
Fax: (928) 288-8290

Name Title
Chris Gilmore Principal
Sal Hernandez Assistant Principal
Cora Cunningham Secretary